Privacy Policy

 At Saynor Events we take the protection and privacy of your personal information very seriously. Please see below for some more information on why and how we may use any data that we store. 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it 

In order to provide our customers with our services, we need to collect some personal data. This is to allow us to communicate with you during the provision of our contracted work. We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is accurate and appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. In general, this information will be limited to name, company name, email address, telephone number and postal address. We will never request or store special category data (such as race, religion etc.) 

We may also send out mailings in the form of newsletters or updates to keep in touch with our customers. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our communications. You can unsubscribe from mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing contact@saynorevents.com 

When managing events on behalf of our clients we may also need to process the data of the guests who attend. This is required when distributing invitations and managing RSVPs of attendance. When that data is supplied by a client we, after due diligence, assume they have the authority to pass that data on to us. If, as a third party you wish to opt out at any time please email contact@saynorevents.com. 

All data obtained by Saynor Events Ltd is held and used in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. 

Website 

Our website address is: http://saynorevents.com. You can access most of the pages on www.saynorevents.com without giving us your personal information. 

However, you may choose to provide us with your personal information on some pages of the website. For example, when you complete a contact us form. 

When you submit personal information, you consent to our use of this information as set out in this policy. 

If you submit an enquiry, we shall use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services we offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This also includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter that we may distribute. 

We shall securely store the information you supply and the response we provide. We may produce reports on the use of the contact form service to enable us to monitor and develop it. These reports will be based on anonymous data, which means that individuals will not be identified in the reports. 

You can unsubscribe from any newsletter mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any emails or by emailing contact@saynorevents.com. 

Users contacting this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. 

Website Cookies 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, laptop and/or mobile devices, which contain details of your browsing history on the website and distinguish you from other users. They are widely used and help to provide you with relevant and personalised online and mobile content and advertising and help make websites work more efficiently. Your browser sends cookies back to the website every time you visit, so it can recognise you and can tailor what you see on the screen. 

Anonymous Cookies 

We collect non-identifiable information from visits to our website to help us provide better customer service. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit, and we also measure visitor activity, but we do so in ways that keep the information non-identifiable. If you do not want your transaction details used in this manner you can disable your cookies. 

Embedded content from other websites 

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. 

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties that run any other websites. Please refer to their own privacy policies for more information. 

Social Media 

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that we participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. 

Google Analytics 

When someone visits www.saynorevents.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. 

Who we share your data with 

We may need to share your personal data with a small number of service partners in order to make certain services available to you. Saynor Events only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to data protection and security, which means they can only use your data to provide services to Saynor Events and to you, and for no other purposes. 

How long we retain your data 

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. 

What rights you have over your data 

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. 

How can you access your personal data 

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to contact@saynorevents.com 

Changes to this policy 

We will revise this policy from time to time to ensure ongoing compliance with data protection laws and guidelines. This policy was last updated on 28 June 2019. 

Any questions? 

Please get in touch with us at contact@saynorevents.com